Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of National College (KU affiliate), Dhumbarahi

Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains what personal data National College collects from you, through our interactions with you and through our products/services, and how we use that data.

National College offers Bachelor level courses namely, Bachelor in Development Studies (BDevS), Bachelor in Development Finance (BDFin) and Bachelor of Social Sciences (BoSS). References National College products and services in this statement include National College course services, websites, apps and software.

Please read the product-specific details in this privacy statement, which provide additional information about some of National College products and services. This statement applies to National College’s interactions with you and other National College products and services that display this statement.

Personal Data We Collect

National College collects personal data to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our products/services You provide some of this data directly, such as when you fill out our forms online, or when you upload files..

How We Use Personal Data

We use the data to communicate with you, for example, informing you about our product/services updates, information about our activities, security updates and product/services information. However, we do not use what you say in email, chat, video calls or voice mail, or your documents, photos or other personal files.

Cookies and Other Technologies

National College’s website, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use "cookies" and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our websites people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as nonpersonal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Consent and confidentiality

We understand how important data privacy is to you, which is why we are committed to creating a safe and secure environment that all members of an educational institute can access their own data, not others. The list of “personal information, geo-location information, photographs, and videos” that contain in National College’s Web portal is not distributed in any other applications or websites without your notice and consent, which have to comply with COPPA; All the data stored in National College Web portal are secure and confidential in any circumstances.

ThirdParty Sites and Services

National College’s websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties − for example, payment gateway. Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

National College may update its Privacy Policy from time to time. When we change the policy in a material way, a notice will be posted on our website along with the updated Privacy Policy.

Our Companywide Commitment to Your Privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to National College’s employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

National College (KU affiliate), Dhumbarahi, Kathmandu, Nepal.